Annual International Haskins Society Conference

12 November-14 November 2021: ONLINE Conference

Conference Programme 2021


The conference will be hosted via Zoom. Registration will be required for all participants but will be free. Links will be sent to all registrants one week before the conference.


NOTE: All times are Eastern Standard Time.


FRIDAY NOVEMBER 12

9AM-10AM EST

FEATURED SPEAKER  1: TOM LICENCE (UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA)  

Sex at the Court of William Rufus

Chair: Laura Gathagan (SUNY Cortland) 

 

10:05AM-11:05AM EST 

PANEL 1:   AUTHORSHIP AND STRATEGY

Chair: Jennifer Paxton (Catholic University of America)

  • Speaker 1: Emmie Rose Price-Goodfellow (University of York), "Heretics, Miracles and Cistercian Preachers: The Influence of Henry of Marcy on Herbert of Clairvaux’s Liber miraculorum"

  • Speaker 2: Daniel Morgan (UNC Chapel-Hill), "The Politics of Mourning and Violence in Eleventh-Century Italian Historical Narratives"

  • Speaker 3: Meghan Woolley (Duke University), “A Letter Full of Lamentation”: Anglo-Norman Letter and Chronicle Writing as Legal Strategy in the 1190s"

 

11:10AM-12:10PM EST 

PANEL 2: NARRATIVES, POLITICS, AND VIOLENCE   

Chair: Thomas McCarthy (New College of Florida)

  • Speaker 1: Björn Weiler (Aberystwyth University), " Ralph of Diceto and historical culture around the year 1200”

  • Speaker 2: Patrick DeBrosse (Fordham University), "The First Draft of a Saladin Legend: Saladin’s Reputation in the Limousin prior to 1187"

  • Speaker 3: John Eldevik (Hamilton College), " 'Que vox, que lingua texere poterit?' Atrocity, Narrative, and the Christian Body in the Second Crusade"

 

12: 15 PM-1PM 

PANEL 3: ROYAL CAREERS 

Chair: James Naus (Oakland University)

  • Speaker 1: Myra Bom (Royal Holloway-University of London/University of Cambridge), "Shining in the Shadows: Queen Adelaide of Maurienne (d. 1154)"

  • Speaker 2: Terrence Deneen (Independent Scholar), "That Tutor of Kings and Procurator of Normandy: The service of William of St John (31 Henry I to 4 John)"

***

1:00PM-2:00PM EST  Break & Information Session on Publishing with Caroline Palmer, Editorial Director of Boydell & Brewer, Ltd, publisher of the Haskins Society Journal & many Haskins Society member publications.

***


2:05PM-3:05PM EST

PANEL 4:  REASSESSING EDWARD THE MARTYR AND HIS HISTORICAL CONTEXT

Chair: Nicole Marafioti (Trinity University) 

  • Speaker 1: Richard Abels (USNA/Catholic University), " Martyrdom Most Foul: The Assassination of King Edward"

  • Speaker 2: Mary Blanchard (Ave Maria University), " Chasing Nuns, Chasing Alliances: Kings and Local Politics in Wessex"

  • Speaker 3: Chelsea Shields-Más (SUNY-Old Westbury), "Child kings and their royal officials in the tenth century"

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 13

9AM-10AM

FEATURED SPEAKER 2: SARA LIPTON (STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY)

Ut Artifex: Art, Artifice, Spiritual and Material Knowledge in High Medieval Sermons”

Chair: Marcus Bull (UNC Chapel Hill)

 

 

10:05-11:05

PANEL 5: SACRED LANDSCAPES OF MEDIEVAL MONASTERIES

Chair: William Purkis (University of Birmingham) 

  • Speaker 1: David Austin (University of Wales- Trinity St. David), "Introduction to the Sacred Landscapes of Medieval Monasteries project: Meaningful monastic expression and design in upland Wales"

  • Speaker 2: David Stocker and Paul Everson (University of Leeds), "Lincolnshire: worship, Wodwo and the War-Pony"

  • Speaker 3: Kathryn Dutton (University of Leeds), "Kirkstead: an ‘Anarchy’ monastery and landscapes of lordship in the twelfth century"

 

 11:10AM-12:10PM

PANEL 6: MATERIALITY AND SPACE

Chair: Leonie Hicks (Canterbury Christ Church) 

  • Speaker 1: Jakub Kabala (Davidson College), " Nithard’s Networks of Space and Wealth in Francia, c. 830-842"

  • Speaker 2: Austin Mason (Carleton College) and Lauren Hosek (UC Boulder), " Aligning the Dead: Rethinking Burial Orientation at Multiple Scales"

  • Speaker 3: Rachel Wilson (Yale University), "History irremeabiliter: Loss and Fragility as Method in Historiography"

 

12:15PM-1:15PM EST BREAK & Haskins Society Updates

 

1:15-2:15PM EST 

PANEL 7:  PASSAGES IN TIME AND SPACE

Chair: Charlie Rozier (Durham University)

  • Speaker 1: Jason Stubblefield (University of Tennessee-Knoxville), " Historical Time and Liturgical Time in the Abbreviatio Amalarii"

  • Speaker 2: Katie Menendez (University of Toronto), " The Influence of Berengaudus in early Anglo-Norman England: Historicizing Revelation"

  • Speaker 3: Jacob Bell (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “Queering England’s Global Middle Ages: Byzantine Connections in Early English Religious Writings”

 

2:20PM-3:10PM EST 

PANEL 8: HISTORY, KNOWLEDGE, AND IDENTITY IN THE NORTHERN WORLD

 Chair: Ryder Patzuk-Russell (University of Iceland)


  • Speaker 1: Elizabeth Hasseler (Texas A&M University San Antonio), "Paganism, Barbarity, and Northern Identities: Belonging and Otherness in Early Nordic Historiography"

  • Speaker 2: Margaret Cormack (University of Iceland/College of Charleston), "Sæmundr fróði: Historian or Encyclopedist?"

 

3:15 PM SOCIAL HOUR 

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 14

9:30AM-10:55AM EST 

NEW RESEARCH FORUM 

Chair: Austin Mason (Carleton College)

  • Speaker 1: Carolyn Quijano (Columbia University), “Term Limits of the Foreign Magistracy in the Medieval Italian Communes”

  • Speaker 2: Tatym Tullis (UNC- Chapel Hill) “Power Couples in Crisis: Gendered Representations of Royal Power in England, 1272-1377”

  • Speaker 3: Trevor Wiley (Boston College), “Real and Imagined Frontiers in 7th Century North Britain”

  • Speaker 4: Robert Williamson (UNC-Chapel Hill) “"A Versatile Steel Skin: The Representations and Roles of Armor in Late Fourteenth-Century Texts and Images" 

11:00AM-12PM EST 

FEATURED SPEAKER 3: RICHARD BARTON (UNC GREENSBORO) 

Memory and Written Record: the Enquête as a Technique of Power in France, c.1150-1250

Chair: William North (Carleton College) 

 

12:10PM-1:30PM EST

PANEL 9: Technologies of Conquest and Order 

Chair: Julie Barrau (University of Cambridge) 

  • Speaker 1: Andrew Rabin (University of Louisville), "Bodies of Law in Early Medieval England and Scotland"

  • Speaker 2: Charles Insley (University of Manchester), "Naval Warfare, the State, and the Archbishops of Canterbury in the Tenth and Eleventh Centuries"

  • Speaker 3: Leland Grigoli (Brown University), " Ad construendum ibi domum: the Crown of Aragón and the Colonization of Occitania"

  • Speaker 4: Christian Raffensberger (Wittenberg University), " Giving Titles a Second Look: Titulature in a Wider Medieval Europe"







Affiliated Conferences


© The Haskins Society
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software